Tuesday, July 10, 2012

This is where I talk about how fat I am...

Man doesn't this ever get old? Well deal with it people, this is my own personal sounding board. My own personal "Holy shit why can't I wake up" journal!

My kid and I are officially on a sugar detox. I mean NO I'm not reading every label and banning all things with any form of sugar in them. BUT, no more cookies, no more cake, no more CRAP! Why? Because we have benged like a fat girl at a candy store for the last week and we both feel (and some of us act, not saying names *coughKINSLEYcough*) like crap! And I personally look like it too. My face is breaking out, I've gained 2 pounds. BLAH! I haven't been drinking my water because I'm eating too much CRAP so my supply is going down (thanks also to Parker not feeding well because of teething). It's just CRAP! AH!

We have been overloaded thanks to the grandparents being at our house in some form ALL week last week and me being home all week and well... I love sweets and once I start, I'm like Asian in a hot dog eating contest (too far?) give me more!

So the kid and I are on a detox... know what, I have a problem though... I TOTALLY ate a bowl of ice cream when she went to bed. OMG I'M HIDING MY FOOD!

So yesterday I started drinking the Green Smoothie... It's Greek yogurt, almond milk, a frozen banana, and about 4 cups of baby spinach. Today I also threw in some strawberries. Delish! I have a ham sandwich with more baby spinach and whole wheat for lunch. Lost of fruit and carrots. A light English muffin with natural peanut butter and a banana. I'm trying here people. Last night we had tuna casserole, but i made sure to have a salad too. K LOVES salad with ranch dressing! Score!

I've gotta get this fat girl off my back, we are not friends no matter what she tells you.

How do you stay motivated?

1 comment:

  1. We should totally up for being motivation partners! We should share our fave recipes and such! And just so you know, I'm totally down for moral support or tough love! ;)