Tuesday, August 18, 2009

24 wks!

and we're now...

corn! lol i think they are going to length here? lets hope b/c corn is kinda small for what i feel like i'm carrying!

Your baby's growing steadily, having gained about 4 ounces since last week. That puts him at just over a pound (uh yeah she's measuring at one pound 6 oz LAST Tuesday soo....). Since she's almost a foot long (picture an ear of corn), she cuts a pretty lean figure at this point (haha NOT my chunker!), but her body is filling out proportionally and she'll soon start to plump up. Her brain is also growing quickly now, and her taste buds are continuing to develop. Her lungs are developing "branches" of the respiratory "tree" as well as cells that produce surfactant, a substance that will help her air sacs inflate once she hits the outside world. Her skin is still thin and translucent, but that will start to change soon.

and here's the inside scoop

No comments:

Post a Comment